Viola Davis

Viola Davis

Viola Davis (born August 11, 1965) is an American actress and producer. The recipient of numerous accolades, Davis is one of the few performers to have been awarded an Emmy, a Grammy, an Oscar, and a Tony (EGOT); additionally, she is the sole African-American to achieve the Triple Crown of Acting as well as the third person to achieve both statuses. Time named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2012 and 2017, and in 2020, The New York Times ranked her ninth on its list of the greatest actors of the 21st century. Davis began her career in Central Falls, Rhode Island, appearing in small stage productions. After graduating from the Juilliard School in 1993, she won an Obie Award in 1999 for her performance as Ruby McCollum in Everybody's Ruby. She played minor roles in film and television in the late 1990s and early 2000s, before earning the Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Play for her role as Tonya in the 2001 Broadway production of August Wilson's King Hedley II. Her film breakthrough came with her role as a troubled mother in the drama Doubt (2008), for which she received her first Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress. Davis won the 2010 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play for her role as Rose Maxson in the Broadway revival of August Wilson's play Fences. For starring as a 1960s housemaid in the comedy-drama The Help (2011), Davis received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress. From 2014 to 2020, she played lawyer Annalise Keating in the ABC drama series How to Get Away with Murder, for which she became the first black actress to win the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series in 2015. In 2016, Davis reprised the role of Maxson in the film adaptation of Fences, winning the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She played Amanda Waller in the DC Extended Universe, beginning with Suicide Squad (2016). In 2020, she portrayed Ma Rainey in the biopic Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, for which she received a fourth Academy Award nomination, becoming the most-Oscar-nominated black actress. Her performances in Widows (2018) and The Woman King (2022) earned her further nominations for the BAFTA Best Actress Award, making her the most-BAFTA-nominated black actress. Davis and her husband, Julius Tennon, are founders of a production company, JuVee Productions. Davis is also widely recognized for her advocacy and support of human rights and equal rights for women and women of color. She received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2017 and became a L'Oréal Paris ambassador in 2019. The audiobook narration of her 2022 memoir Finding Me earned Davis a Grammy Award in 2023.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1965-08-11
Place of Birth: Saint Matthews, South Carolina, USA
Also Known As: 바이올라 데이비스, ヴィオラ・デイヴィス, ვიოლა დევისი, 薇拉·戴維絲

Movies List of Viola Davis

HD

World Trade Center

2006 Movie
HD

Solaris

2002 Movie
HD

Far from Heaven

2002 Movie
HD

Law Abiding Citizen

2009 Movie
HD

Stone Cold

2005 Movie
HD

Disturbia

2007 Movie
HD

Nights in Rodanthe

2008 Movie
HD

Doubt

2008 Movie
HD

The Pentagon Wars

1998 Movie
HD

Madea Goes to Jail

2009 Movie
HD

Knight and Day

2010 Movie
HD

Eat Pray Love

2010 Movie
HD

Trust

2010 Movie
HD

State of Play

2009 Movie
HD

The Shrink Is In

2001 Movie
HD

The Help

2011 Movie
HD

Ender's Game

2013 Movie
HD

Custody

2016 Movie
HD

Love, Marilyn

2013 Movie
HD

Amy & Isabelle

2001 Movie
HD

Beautiful Creatures

2013 Movie
HD

Prisoners

2013 Movie
HD

The Substance of Fire

1996 Movie
HD

Get on Up

2014 Movie
HD

Lila & Eve

2015 Movie
HD

Suicide Squad

2016 Movie
HD

Blackhat

2015 Movie
HD

Won't Back Down

2012 Movie
HD

The Architect

2006 Movie
HD

Fences

2016 Movie
HD

Touch of Evil

2011 Movie
HD

Kate & Leopold

2001 Movie
HD

Out of Sight

1998 Movie
HD

Antwone Fisher

2002 Movie
HD

Traffic

2000 Movie
HD

Syriana

2005 Movie
HD

Widows

2018 Movie
HD

Troop Zero

2019 Movie
HD

Beyond All Boundaries

2009 Movie
HD

The Suicide Squad

2021 Movie
HD

The Unforgivable

2021 Movie
HD

A Touch of Sugar

2019 Movie
HD

The Woman King

2022 Movie
HD

Grace & Glorie

1998 Movie
HD

On Broadway

2019 Movie
HD

Air

2023 Movie
HD

Black Adam

2022 Movie
HD

G20

Movie
HD

Kung Fu Panda 4

2024 Movie
HD

Giving Voice

2020 Movie
HD

Ocean's Eleven

2001 Movie